Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
or
Check registration (?)

The national registration search contains the names of all individuals and firms who are registered to sell securities in Canada.

Advisory Committees

The ASC has established five advisory committees of industry representatives to evaluate the development of new or amended securities regulation. These expert committees help keep staff up to date on industry views and current business practices. As the market evolves, so do the terms of reference for these committees, as we work to ensure their efforts best serve the Al​berta capital market. The ASC would like to thank committee members for their insights and contributions over the past year.


  1. Exempt Market Dealer Advisory Committee

    The purpose of EMDAC is to advise and serve as a vehicle for communication of information, proposed policy and market developments related to exempt market dealers.

    Tarun Ajwani
    TSX Private Markets
    Sandra Bautz
    ROQ Capital Partners Ltd.
    Doug Bedard
    MNP Corporate Finance Inc.
    Philip du Heaume
    Raintree Financial Solutions
    Jarrod Isfeld
    DLA Piper (Canada) LLC
    Dean Koeller
    Calvert Home Mortgage Investment Corporation
    Brian Koscak
    Pinnacle Wealth Broker
    Darcy Lake
    Canoe Financial LP
    Brian Menges
    Caplink Financial Corporation
    Craig Skauge
    NEMA
    Kevin Wolfe
    Richmond Equity Management Ltd.

  2. Derivatives Advisory Committee

    This committee advises Corporate Finance and Market Regulation staff on various policy issues and other matters of concern to Alberta derivatives marketplace participants.

    Cameron Bowman, LLB
    ATB Financial
    Priscilla Bunke, LLB , LLM
    PetroChina International (Canada) Trading Ltd.
    Jason Comandante, B.Comm., MBA
    Capital Power
    Stephen Connelley
    BP Canada Energy Group ULC
    Kara L. Dutta
    Intercontinental Exchange
    Tim Elliott
    CME Group
    Krista Friesen
    Husky Energy Inc.
    Kerri L. Howard
    DLA Piper (Canada) LLP
    Paul Kerr, CPA, CMA
    Shell Energy North America (Canada) Inc.
    Kerrie J. Logan, LLB., B.A.
    Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
    Darren McAdoo, B.Comm., CMA
    Suncor Energy Inc.
    Kari Olesen
    Enbridge Inc.
    Daryck Riddell
    TransAlta Corporation
    Rajeeve Thakur
    Natural Gas Exchange Inc.
  3. Financial Advisory Committee

    This committee assists and advises the Office of the Chief Accountant on current and proposed accounting, auditing and securities matters.

    Scott Bandura, CA
    PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
    Terry Booth, FCPA, FCA, CF
    Collins Barrow Calgary LLP
    Matt Bootle, FCA
    Ernst & Young LLP
    Dell Chapman, CA
    Corporate Director
    Sean Du Plessis, CA
    Meyers Norris Penny LLP
    Imam Hasan, CA
    KPMG LLP
    Mike Mazar, CA, CFA
    BMO Capital Markets
    Patricia Newson, CA
    Corporate Director
    Christopher Webster, CGA, CFA
    Pengrowth Corporation
    Ward Zimmer, CA
    Deloitte LLP
  4. Petroleum Advisory Committee

    This committee provides views and advice on issues and developments with respect to oil and gas regulatory policies, guidance and disclosure.

    Caralyn P. Bennett, P. Eng
    GLJ Petroleum Consultant Ltd
    David P. Carey, P.Eng., MBA
    Retired
    Harry Helwerda, P.Eng., FEC
    Sproule Associates Limited
    Dr. John Lacey, P.Eng.
    John R. Lacey International Ltd.
    Jeff Meunier, P.Eng.
    RBC Capital Markets
    Keith McCandlish, P.Geol., P.Geo.
    DMT Geosciences Ltd.
    Ian McDonald, P.Eng.
    Nexen Energy ULC
    Rob Morgan, P.Eng.
    Crew Energy Inc.
    James Surbey, B.Eng., LLB
    Birchcliff Energy Ltd.
    Philip A. Welch, P.Eng.
    McDaniel & Associates Consultants Ltd.
    John Zahary, P.Eng.
    Altex Energy Ltd.
     
  5. Securities Advisory Committee

    This committee is comprised of practising securities lawyers who review and comment on proposed legislation, rules and policies, and provide general advisory services to the ASC.

    Keith Chatwin, LLB, MBA
    Stikeman Elliott LLP
    Scott Clarke, B.Comm., LLB
    Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
    Nicholas (Nick) Fader, LLB
    Bennett Jones LLP
    Jamie L. Gagner, B.A., LLB
    Norton Rose Fulbright Canada, LLP
    Leanne C. Krawchuk, B.Comm., LLB
    Dentons Canada Ltd.
    David R.J. Lefebvre, B.Comm., LLM, MBA
    Dentons Canada Ltd.
    William Maslechko, LLB
    Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP
    David Taniguchi, LLB
    Enbridge Inc.
    Bryce Tingle, LLB, LLM
    N. Murray Edwards Chair in Business Law, University of Calgary
    Andrea Whyte, B.Sc., LLB
    McCarthy Tétrault LLP
  6. Financial Review Committee

    This committee reviews and comments on the ASC’s annual business plan and budget.

    John Chambers, MBA
    FirstEnergy Capital Corp.
    Kerry D. Dyte, Q.C.
    Cenovus Energy Inc.
    Robert Engbloom, Q.C.
    Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
     
​​​​​​​​