Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
Check registration (?)

The national registration search contains the names of all individuals and firms who are registered to sell securities in Canada, with the exception of those registered solely with the Ontario Securities Commision (OSC).

Privacy Policy

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

Any personal information that the Alberta Securities Commission (“ASC”) requests from you is collected in compliance with section 33 (c) of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FOIP”), which states that: “No personal information may be collected by or for a public body unless that information is necessary for an operating program or activity of the public body.” The ASC is the regulatory agency responsible for administering Alberta’s provincial securities laws, specifically the Securities Act. Personal information will be used only for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. Personal information will not be released to a government agency or third party unless the release is permitted or required by law.

Protection of Personal Information

The ASC protects personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or destruction through responsible information management practices in accordance with section 38 of the FOIP Act.

Requesting Access to Personal Information

If you would like to request access to our records containing your personal information, you must make a written request.

Contact Us

For more information about the ASC’s privacy policies, please contact the FOIP Coordinator at:
Telephone: (403) 297-6454
Toll-Free: (877) 355-0585
Main Fax: (403) 297-6156
Mail: Alberta Securities Commission
Suite 600, 250-5th Street SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 0R4