Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
or
Check registration (?)

The national registration search contains the names of all individuals and firms who are registered to sell securities in Canada.

Privacy Statement

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

Any personal information that the Alberta Securities Commission (“ASC”) requests from you is collected in compliance with section 33 (c) of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FOIP”), which states that: “No personal information may be collected by or for a public body unless that information is necessary for an operating program or activity of the public body.” The ASC is the regulatory agency responsible for administering Alberta’s provincial securities laws, specifically the Securities Act. Personal information will be used only for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. Personal information will not be released to a government agency or third party unless the release is permitted or required by law.

Voluntary Comments and Questions

When you voluntarily submit a comment or send us a question, you might be asked for your name, e-mail address, or other information. This information is only used to process and respond to your comments and questions and for the purposes of administering Alberta securities laws. Unless otherwise indicated, this information is not disclosed by the ASC except to its authorized personnel or as permitted by law.

The information you submit via e-mail is secure once it reaches the ASC server. However, it might not be secure in transit between your computer and the ASC server. If you prefer, you may fax, mail, or phone us at the ASC contact numbers and addresses provided on this website.

Information Collected via the Internet

When you visit the ASC website, the web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of the ASC website and for statistical purposes to improve this website. When you visit the ASC site, the servers log and store your IP address, domain name, operating system, browser type, the time you logged into the site, what pages you visited and length of each visit, and your general geographic location. The information is used for the purposes of trouble-shooting, identifying unauthorized attempts to cause damage, and for statistical purposes to facilitate the statistical analysis of website usage in order to make improvements for the public. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or other usage habits.

Posting Comments

No information you consider confidential should be posted to the ASC Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or YouTube sites (“Follow Us Sites”). By posting you agree to be solely responsible for the content of all information you contribute, link to, or otherwise upload to the Follow Us Sites and release the ASC from any liability related to your use of these sites. Opinions expressed on the Follow Us Sites and in any corresponding comments are the personal opinions of the original authors, not of the ASC. The ASC has no control over, and does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information contained in the pages of the Follow Us Sites.

By submitting comments, Participants acknowledge that the ASC has the right to reproduce, broadcast and publicize those comments or any part thereof in any manner whatsoever.

Participants are expected to treat each other, the ASC, and ASC employees with respect. Comments (on the website) will not be posted and Facebook posts will be removed if comments are:

  • Anonymous
  • Vulgar, abusive, or offensive
  • Personal attacks
  • Spam, advertising or product promotions
  • Stock recommendations or promotions
  • Unsupported accusations
  • Off-topic
  • Confidential information, such as ongoing investigations or confidential filings
  • Unintelligible or irrelevant
  • Not authored by the sender
  • Infringement of copyright rules (that includes copying and pasting excerpts from other sites without permission and attribution)
  • Violations of someone’s privacy
  • Threats
  • In the discretion of the ASC, deemed inappropriate

ASC Communications staff moderate and post on Social Media during ASC regular business hours. They are full time employees of the Alberta Securities Commission who have professional responsibilities beyond Social Media. While they do endeavour to answer questions, they may not respond to every comment, wall post, or tweet received.

Questions: Who to Contact

For more information about the ASC’s privacy policies, please ask for the FOIP Coordinator at:

Telephone: (403) 297-6454
Toll-Free: (877) 355-0585
Main Fax: (403) 297-6156
E-Mail: records.requests@asc.ca
Mail: Alberta Securities Commission
Suite 600, 250-5th Street SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 0R4